Design wind speeds near the ground for reasonable wind-resistant design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Takadate Yuki  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 研究員 (20848311)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords設計風速 / 地表面付近の風速 / 平均風速 / 変動風速 / 風洞実験 / 数値流体解析 / POD解析 / 建築基準法 / 低層建築物 / 風速の鉛直分布
Outline of Research at the Start
平成12年建設省告示第1454号(以下,「告示1454号」)や日本建築学会の建築物荷重指針・同解説等では地表面付近の高さZb以下の設計風速は一定値として与えられている。地表面近傍の流れ場は,障害物(粗度)の影響を受けて流れ場が複雑になるだけでなく,実測や風洞実験では実験機器の制約等によって詳細な検討は行われていなかった。しかし,近年,数値流体解析によって建築物に作用する風圧や流れ場を高い精度で予測・再現することが可能となっている。本研究では風洞実験及び数値流体解析を用いることで,基規準等で一定値とされている地表面付近の設計風速を提案し,合理的な耐風設計を可能にすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Design wind speeds near the ground, specifically below a certain height (Zb), are investigated based on wind tunnel experiments and computational fluid dynamics (CFD). Regarding mean wind speeds, the wind speeds provided by the building standard law or Japanese specifications were evaluated conservatively compared to the experimental and simulated results. Within the scope of our study, no wind speed amplification was observed below the height of roughness blocks. As for the fluctuating wind speeds, estimation methods for calculating the gust factor and the turbulence intensity based on the mean wind speeds were expanded. Furthermore, the coherent structures of the fluctuating wind speeds near the ground with roughness blocks were detected using proper orthogonal decomposition (POD) analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は台風等の強風によってしばしば被害が発生する低層建築物や小規模工作物(低層建築物等)の強風被害を低減するためのものであり,建築基準法で詳細な構造設計が求められていない低層建築物等を強風に対して安全かつ合理的に設計するために,地表面付近の高さZb以下で安全側に与えられている風荷重を適切に評価すること目的としている。
本研究によって地表面付近の高さ方向の設計風速を低減することができれば,風荷重に対して詳細な構造設計をした場合でも非現実的な設計を求められることはなくなり,適切な設計によって多くの低層建築物等の強風被害の低減に寄与するものとなる。