Development of face stability theory considering progressive failure due to tunnel excavation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Togashi Yota  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90753294)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトンネル / 切羽土圧 / シールド / 極限釣合い / 土圧理論 / 土圧 / 切羽 / 安定 / アーチ効果 / アーチ作用 / 切羽安定 / 極限釣り合い法 / 切羽土圧理論 / 切羽安定性理論 / 緩み土圧
Outline of Research at the Start
トンネル掘削での切羽解放に伴う地山の挙動は非常に複雑で,未だ定説はない。地山挙動を複雑にする有力な原因は,切羽解放に伴って徐々にすべり線が前方に成長・進行していく崩壊の進行性である。崩壊の進行性はすべり線の傾きの減少とすべり領域の拡大の二つで特徴付けられる。研究代表者らは既にこの両方を考慮できる切羽前方土圧の推定理論を創案・構築している。本研究では,切羽解放を模擬できるトンネル引抜き実験を行い,崩壊の進行性を表すすべり線の傾きの減少とすべり領域の拡大を実験的に取得する。得られた崩壊の進行性の特徴を提案する土圧理論に組み込み,従来方法を飛躍的に改善可能な全く新しい切羽安定性理論の完成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a theory for estimating tunnel face pressure that uses a curved slip line and takes into account loosening earth pressure. The following findings were obtained through this study.
1. It is confirmed that the proposed theory can properly evaluate the face pressure by taking into account the nature of the ground as frictional material. It is shown that the slope of the slip line has little influence on the face pressure characteristics, but the face pressure increases when the failure zone width is large.
2. Tunnel pulling experiments were conducted to simulate the stress release associated with tunnel excavation, and LiDAR and PIV analysis were used to obtain detailed information on the shape of the failure zone. As a result, it was found that a failure zone is locally generated as frictional resistance increases due to soil cover and other factors. Differential equations that can describe this phenomenon were also constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
切羽土圧の推定は非常に複雑な問題であり,トンネル技術が飛躍的に進んだ今日においても極めて重要な技術課題である。現在までで切羽土圧の推定で最も有力な方法は,鉛直なすべり線を想定したSiloの計算より地山の摩擦抵抗による鉛直土圧を考慮した上で切羽直前のくさびの釣合いを解くことで切羽土圧を得る方法だが,すべり線の形状が現実には直線とは言えない場面が多い。提案理論は未だ改良の余地があるが,既往方法よりも正確に切羽土圧を推定できる可能性を秘めており,建設実務に直結できる社会的意義の大きい成果と考えている。