Complex research on the allelopathic effect of macrophytes on cyanobacteria and the effect of microplastics on macrophytes, cyanobacteria, and macrophytes allelopathy on cyanobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Senaviratna Jayasanka  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70812791)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / 水生植物 / 藍藻 / シアノバクテリア / ナノプラスチック / Adsorption / Antioxidants / Microplastics / Naoplastics / Oxidative stress / Cyanobacteria / Physiology / Morphology / Macrophytes / Interactions / allelopathy / biological control / cyanobacteria / macrophytes / microplastics
Outline of Research at the Start
The allopathic suppression of cyanobacteria (Microcystis aeruginosa) by macrophytes (Egeria densa) and the influence of microplastics on both species and their allopathic interaction will be studied through laboratory and field research.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research has confirmed the impact of microplastics on the aquatic environment. Plastic pollution in water ecosystems can disrupt the growth and physiology of both plants and cyanobacteria. Notably, microplastics influence species interactions, with responses varying among different species. Extensive exposure studies are necessary to understand the long-term adaptation of aquatic species to microplastics. While microplastics were not directly absorbed into plants, their adsorption still affected plant and cyanobacterial physiology. In contrast, nanoplastics were found to be absorbed into tissues, exerting a significant impact. Electron microscopy provided evidence of nanoplastics absorption. Therefore, both micro and nanoplastics in freshwater systems should be regarded as pollutants with profound consequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This research confirmed the impact of microplastics and nanoplastics on freshwater species. Freshwater systems are closely connected to human habitats compared to ocean ecosystems. People who consume freshwater plants and animals can gain an understanding of the gravity of the issue.