Assessment of the climate impact on environmental changes in coastal waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KIM SANGYEOB  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (50797826)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水環境問題 / 人口知能 / 気候変動 / エルニーニョ現象 / 沿岸海域 / 水環境 / AIモデル / Randomforest / 沿岸水環境 / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
沿岸海域の水環境は、地球規模の気候変動の影響だけでなく、河川流域の土地利用および人口変化や下水道放流計画の変化などの様々な時空間スケールの影響によって変動する。そのため、既往の解析方法からは、気候変動によって沿岸海域の水環境がどのように変化していくのかを知ることは容易ではない。したがって、本研究では過去の様々なデータが活用できるAI技術を用いて、気候変動による沿岸海域における水環境変動が診断できるモデルを構築する。さらに、既往の気象・海況の予測モデルを活用し、これからの気候変動がもたらす沿岸海域の環境変化への影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using long-term observational data collected from Lake Shinji from 1993 to 2018, this study analyzed how climate change affects the dissolved oxygen levels (DO) at the lake's bottom. The phenomenon of DO depletion during the summer was found to be largely influenced by fluctuations in water temperature and salinity. Water temperature was strongly linked to local air temperature, while salinity depended heavily on river inflow. These factors were thoroughly examined using a random forest model to understand their interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究により、気候変動が宍道湖の水質、特に湖底のDOに与える影響を科学的に解明し、持続可能な水域管理と生態系保護のための重要なデータを提供した。地域の気候変動適応策の策定に貢献することが期待される。また、気候変動による水温と塩分の変動を詳細に追跡することで、将来の環境変化に対応する具体的な対策を提案する基礎を築いた。これは地域コミュニティや政策立案者にとって貴重な情報源となり、広範な社会的影響を持つことが確認された。