Study on scale effect of impulsive breaking wave force for numerical simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Naoki  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 研究グループ長 (30747861)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粒子法 / ISPH / 砕波 / 安定化スキーム / 解像度可変 / 消波ブロック / 消波境界 / 数値波動水槽 / 混合粒径モデル / 砕波境界モデル / 混合粒径 / 異相界面 / 圧力改善 / 水表面境界条件モデル / 衝撃砕波力 / 水理模型実験
Outline of Research at the Start
以下3つの具体的課題を設定する.
・砕波下における気泡の発達過程及び水粒子速度の変化に関するスケール効果の検討
・砕波下における気泡の混入度による衝撃砕波力の変化特性の検討
・スケール効果を導入した衝撃砕波力に関する数値モデルの展開
本研究では,従来のフルード則のみを根拠とする波高基準の波力算定方法とは異なり,波の砕波状況を直接評価して,数値シミュレーションと組み合わせた新たな波力算定方法の構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During typhoons, there is a problem of high waves with impact pressure caused by wave breaking. Numerical wave tanks are expected to reproduce this phenomenon accurately, however, practical and accurate simulations have not been achieved due to the large computational domain and the huge amount of time required for coastal engineering problems.
In this study, a particle-based numerical wave tank is improved for this problem. First, a stabilizing scheme is developed to accurately and stably treat the breaking waves. In addition, a multi-resolution technique is developed for more efficient simulations. Furthermore, a simplified boundary condition model is developed from a geometric analysis of voids between stacked dissipative blocks to reproduce complex wave breaking states effectively. Their good performances are shown through some benchmarks. The versatility of the numerical wave tank has been successfully improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年巨大化する台風とそれによる海岸・港湾施設の被害増大から,高波に伴う衝撃砕波力の高精度な予測ツールの開発が求められているが,衝撃砕波発生時の流体挙動・力学的機構については,十分な知見が得られていないのが現状である.この解決手段として,数値波動水槽の活用が期待されるが,海岸土木の広大な計算領域を対象とする条件下で複雑な水面変形を伴う砕波現象を十分安定的に解くための計算スキームの開発は未だ十分とは言えない.本研究では,こうした需要に応えるべく砕波を安定的かつ高速に解析が可能な各種計算スキームを開発して,その適用性を示した.これにより,今後,衝撃砕波に関する検討が大きく進むことが期待される.