Development of Human-in-the-Loop Human Mobility Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Pang Yanbo  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任助教 (60870178)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人の流れ / エージェントシミュレーション / データ基盤 / 人間参加型機械学習 / 生成系AI / 擬似人流 / 深層学習 / 強化学習 / 対話型機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、数多く人流シミュレーションに関する研究が行われてきたが、行動モデルの訓練や結果の評価には、依然、高価かつ入手しにくい携帯電話データに依存し、 事前にデータが入手できない未曾有の場面に対して、高精度な人流を再現・予測できない問題が残っている。そこで、本研究では、シミュレーションモデルと人間の知能を組み合わせて、シミュレーションの再現性と信頼性を向上するために仕組みを提案 する。そこでは、人間の評価をエージェントモデルへフィードバックすることで、シミュレ ーション精度の向上を図る。 この成果は、これまで不可能だった状況の人流を再現することを可能とし、社会インフラデータの整備に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we combined simulation models and human intelligence to improve the reproducibility and reliability of simulations. The main achievements are as follows: 1. Creation and provision of nationwide pseudo-people mobility data: Using agent-based modeling and multi-source open data, we created and provided a dataset that replicates a typical weekday people flow across Japan. 2. Development of the generative AI model "MobilityGPT": We developed a generative AI model based on large-scale mobility data, contributing to urban planning and traffic management.
These achievements aid in the design of efficient transportation networks and quick evacuation planning during disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究は、シミュレーションモデルと人間の知能を融合させた新手法により、エージェントベースモデリングと生成系AIモデルの精度向上を実現した。特に、生成系AIモデル「MobilityGPT」は大規模な移動データに基づき、複雑な人間の行動パターンの再現を可能にし、都市情報学や交通工学に新たな知見を提供した。
社会的意義:全国擬似人流データの提供により、詳細な移動パターンの情報が得られ、政策の感度分析や商業施設の配置計画、大規模災害時の避難シミュレーションなどの研究や施策に活用可能となった。デジタルツインやスマートシティにも寄与し、社会全体の持続可能性向上に貢献する。