Study of compact city planning based on disaster risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Eiji  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (60899326)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords立地適正化計画 / 都市機能誘導区域 / 居住誘導区域 / 浸水想定 / 実被害 / 人口維持 / 都市機能補完 / 人口密度 / 人口 / 地価 / コンパクトシティ / 誘導区域 / 防災 / 減災
Outline of Research at the Start
コンパクトシティを推進する立地適正化計画において誘導区域を設定する際には,災害レッドゾーンは原則除外,災害イエローゾーンは警戒避難体制の整備等が求められている.しかし,既に災害レッドゾーン等を誘導区域に設定している自治体も存在する.そこで本研究では,現状の誘導区域内で災害リスクが高い地域の特定し,その地域に代わる誘導区域の候補の有無の把握等を通じて,災害リスクを踏まえた誘導区域の設定の成立可能性を検討する.その上で,誘導区域と共存を図る災害イエローゾーンにあたる浸水想定区域に着目し,浸水被害により都市機能が利用不可になった場合の他の誘導区域(拠点)での補完可能性の検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The location normalization plan has been formulated to guide facilities and the population. The plan allows for the establishment of urban function induction areas and residence induction areas. However, there are municipalities that include areas with high disaster risk in these areas. This study examines the reduction of disaster risk and the reduction of residence induction areas. The purpose of this study is to obtain reference information for the realization of both disaster risk reduction and compact city.
It was found that the population density can be maintained or improved by reducing the size of the residence induction areas based on the flood depth and evacuation distance. It was also found that some of the core areas that had been able to secure facilities through coordination between core areas may not be able to do so after a disaster. The results suggest the importance of the layout and coordination of urban functions in consideration of disaster risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義としては,誘導区域縮小を災害と人口の観点から検討することでなかなか進まない誘導区域縮小に向けた一つの方向性を示したこと,将来予測を実施する研究の基となる現状の誘導区域内の施設と人口の関係を示したことが挙げられる.
また社会的意義としては,今後立地適正化計画を策定・改定する際の参考情報として,誘導区域設定する際に一定以上の災害リスクを除いた場合のメリットや方法論を提示したこと,誘導区域内の施設を維持するための人口の目安を提示したことが挙げられる.