Research on the optimal planning of investment in construction industry and infrastructures under disaster risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Segi Shunsuke  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50762382)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords防災 / 建設産業 / マクロ経済 / レジリエンス / 人的資本 / マクロ経済学 / 社会資本 / 動学的最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
建設資本は,災害により破壊された社会資本や民間の住宅・建築物を再建することにより,短期的な復旧のみならず,中長期的な復興にも貢献する.しかし,近年に生じた災害の被災地においては,工事現場を担う技能労働者の不足による入札不調などが指摘されている.こうした事態の発生を防ぎ,国土強靭化を実現するためには,建設資本に対して,平時から適切かつ安定した水準の投資が行われる必要がある.本研究は, 国土強靭化というマクロな視点から,建設資本の水準や投資の最適性はどのように定義されるのか,また,建設資本に対して適切な投資がなされるために,長期的な社会資本投資計画はどうあるべきか,を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A dynamic macroeconomic model was formulated that explicitly considers the role of the construction industry and disaster risk. Analysis using the model yielded the following insights. When households' risk aversion is sufficiently high, the existence of disaster risk increases the optimal size of the construction industry. Given the high risk premium for disaster insurance observed in reality, this result will apply to Japan. If the optimal size of the construction industry expands as disaster risk increases, the optimal level of infrastructure investment also increases. Furthermore, the rate of increase in the optimal size of the construction industry is higher in rural areas than in metropolitan areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は,社会資本や住宅・建築物などの供給を担う建設産業と,災害リスクの存在を明示的に考慮したという点において,独創的なマクロ経済モデルを定式化したことにある.社会的意義としては,建設産業の最適規模と災害リスクの関係に関する,以下のような政策的知見を導いたことにある.まず,異なる国の建設産業の規模を比較する際には,その国が直面する災害リスクの大きさを考慮に入れる必要がある.次に,社会資本投資計画は,建設産業の規模や地理的配置を最適な水準に誘導するうえで,重要な役割を果たし得る.