Evaluation of the Practical Ability for Mutual Aid Activities in Local Communities Based on Management Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Chosokabe Madoka  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50757268)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共助活動 / 集落 / コミュニティ / 心理的安全性 / 持続可能性 / PBL / 住民参加 / 地域運営組織 / 共助 / 集落組織 / 経営理論 / 中山間地域 / リーダーシップ / モチベーション
Outline of Research at the Start
地方では生活を支えているサービスの廃止や縮小に伴い,住民自らが地域の暮らしを維持するための新たな共助活動を行う必要がある.地域には寄合や清掃活動といった集落活動が存在していることが一般であり,これらは新たな活動への潜在的な協力意向を育む場と考えられる.しかし,そもそも住民はどのような動機に基づいて集落活動に参加しているのか,集落がどのような組織体制だと新たな共助活動を実行しやすいのかは不明である.本研究は,住民の集落活動に対する動機に加え,住民同士のリーダーシップやフォロワーシップといった関係性に着目したうえで,経営学の理論を援用し集落組織の共助活動に対する実践力を評価する手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to provide guidelines for municipalities to offer appropriate support to local organizations, enabling residents to engage in new mutual aid activities. It elucidates the impact of the local organizational atmosphere on the feasibility of mutual aid activities, as well as the relationships between residents' experiences and attitudes, organizational structures, and mutual aid. Additionally, the study examines the connection between information acquisition methods and mutual aid participation. By introducing Problem-Based Learning (PBL), it proposes methods for discovering and nurturing the human resources necessary for community development, thereby contributing to the sustainable development of local communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域の新たな共助活動を支援するための具体的な知見を提供し学術的および社会的に重要な貢献を果たした.学術的には地域版の心理的安全性の指標を開発し組織の雰囲気が共助活動に与える影響を明らかにした.また,住民の経験や集落の体制と共助活動への関係,情報取得方法と協力意向の関係も明らかにした.さらに,PBLの視点から地域づくりに必要な知識・技術の体系的支援策を検討した.社会的には自治体が地域組織に適切な支援を行うための具体的な指針を提供し地域組織の実行力の向上に貢献した.住民の共助活動への協力意向を高める要因を特定しこれに基づいた施策を提案することで,地域社会の共助の実現可能性を高めることに役立つ.