Evaluation of the transmission and conservation of antibiotic resistance on ESBL-producing genes in water environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Masateru  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10802928)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸内細菌科細菌 / ESBL / 都市下水 / プラスミド / 薬剤耐性 / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / 生残性 / PBRT / 形質転換 / ESBL産生菌 / 耐性遺伝子 / 水環境
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤耐性菌と耐性菌に関連する耐性遺伝子は人類の公衆衛生を脅かす問題として広く認識されている。本研究では、国内外で分離報告が増加しているESBL産生菌に着目して、水環境におけるESBL産生菌の薬剤耐性機構の解明を環境中での耐性遺伝子の獲得と保存性から評価することを目的とする。はじめに、日本国内で分離しているESBL産生菌の疫学調査と遺伝子解析による特徴付けを行い、ESBL産生菌の耐性機構の特徴を把握する。次に、環境中を模擬したin vitro実験によって環境水中に遊離した状態のESBL産生遺伝子獲得による薬剤耐性の発現、ならびにプラスミドの保持性とその伝達性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Infections caused by Antimicrobial Resistance Bacteria (ARB) are widely recognized as a major public health problem in the 21st century. Extended-spectrum β-lactamase (ESBL)-producing Enterobacteria, which are resistant to a wide range of antibiotics in beta-lactam group, have been recognized worldwide as a threat causing nosocomial infections. To characterize the ESBL-Ent carried by healthy people, we isolated the bacteria from municipal wastewater and detected genes (bla) cording β-lactamase production. Also, We conducted an in-vitro experiment to evaluate persistence of antimicrobial-resistant bacteria (ARB) and conservation of relevant genes (ARGs) among them, focusing on coliform bacteria producing ESBL isolated in water environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行ったESBL産生菌の特徴づけにとって、都市下水のモニタリングでは、医療機関で検出されないようなESBL産生菌が、市中で蔓延していることが分かった。同様のモニタリングは国内外を問わず広く適用可能であり,ESBL産生菌以外の耐性菌についても、市中での蔓延状況を明らかにすることができると考えている。また、in vitro試験を用いたESBL産生菌の生残性と保存性の評価結果から、腸内細菌科細菌の中でも環境中での生残性が異なり、それらは耐性遺伝子に依存しないことを明らかとした。この結果は、環境中でのESBL産生菌の挙動や拡散の可能性を議論する上で重要なデータとなり得る。