Project/Area Number |
21K14275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Nomura Youhei 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (30869730)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 正浸透法 / 下水二次処理水 / 三酢酸セルロース活性層 / 濃縮 / 膜ファウリング / 有機物画分 / 下水処理水 / ファウリング / 無機系ファウラント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
下水処理水の農業利用に向けて、正浸透法による下水処理水の濃縮を検討するとともに、膜閉塞(膜ファウリング)の発生機構の解明を試みる。無機物によるファウリング特性を評価するため、カルシウムイオンなどを添加した下水処理水の正浸透膜ろ過実験を行い、下水処理水に含まれる有機物と無機物の相互作用を加味した膜ファウリングの発生機構を明らかにする。加えて、促進酸化法と正浸透法を組み合わせた処理プロセスについて検討する。光触媒分解などの促進酸化処理により下水処理水中有機物を分解するとともに、有機物画分の挙動を調査し、膜ファウリングの抑制効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of cross-flow rate and inorganics concentration on the permeate flux were investigated to clarify the characteristics of concentrating treated sewage effluent by forward osmosis. Increase in the cross-flow rate (10.7~100 mm/s) mitigated the decrease in the permeate flux with the membrane fouling and concentrated treated sewage effluent efficiently. Increase in the calcium ion concentration resulted in the decrease in the permeate flux and formation larger-molecular-weight organic compounds. The photocatalysis using titanium dioxide converted the larger-molecular-weight organic compounds to lower-molecular-weight organic compounds and mitigated the decrease in the permeate flux. This shows that the photocatalysis is effective in mitigating the membrane fouling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既往研究では、モデル有機物(多糖類やタンパク質など)を含む模擬下水や模擬廃水に対して、カルシウムのような無機物を添加することで、ファウリング発生機構が調査されてきたが、実際の下水中や廃水中の膜ファウリングの挙動を再現できないことが報告されてきた。本研究課題では、実際の下水処理水に無機物を添加し、無機物が膜透過水fluxに及ぼす影響を明らかにするとともに、光触媒を用いた促進酸化処理を行うことで膜ファウリングを低減できることを明らかとし、新たな学術的知見を得た。