| Project/Area Number |
21K14278
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Wataru 長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60795988)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 地表性甲虫 / 洪水 / 垂直退避行動 / 氾濫原 / 地表性昆虫 / 垂直退避 / 洪水撹乱 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,牟田部遊水地,巨勢川遊水地,アザメの瀬,及びそれぞれの対照区として浸水しない近傍の草地3地点の合計6地点で,毎月のトラップ調査により地表性昆虫の季節的消長・種構成の把握を行う.また,九州の氾濫原において浸水実験による地表性昆虫類の行動観察を通して,撹乱と垂直退避物,地表性昆虫との多様性の関係解明を行う.また,定期トラップ調査を行う氾濫原の垂直構造の把握のため,ドローンによる立木及び地盤高の測定と水位計による氾濫時水位の観測を通じて,洪水時の浸水状況を解析し,地表性昆虫の生息状況との関係を解析する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to ascertain the relationship between vertical evacuation behavior and species richness of terrestrial beetles in response to flood disturbance. Pitfall trap surveys of surface beetles on floodplains were conducted on a monthly basis, and the results indicated that the abundance and species richness of Anisodactylus spp. tended to increase on floodplains with abundant vertically evacuated material. In contrast, autumn-breeding Harpalus species demonstrated no significant impact from the August floods during the study period, as they are capable of flight until early summer. This study provides preliminary evidence that the presence or absence of vertical structures on a floodplain influences the species diversity of surface beetles.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は,現地における生物調査と氾濫解析をベースとし,近年自然再生の一環として人工的に造成される例が増えつつある人工氾濫原における垂直方向の環境構造(樹木・草本管理)の整備のあり方について技術的な示唆を与えるものである.氾濫原の垂直構造については,必ずしも樹木や草本でなく人工物で代替できる可能性もあり,近年「Eco-DRR」や「グリーンインフラ」の一環として多く整備されている農地として普段利用する人工氾濫原でも生物多様性を高めることができる.本研究によって,こうした基礎的な知見が蓄積され,氾濫原の設計に生かされるなどの波及効果が期待できる.