Development of the anaerobic bioleaching system to promote the elution of radioactive cesium in the radioactively contaminated solid wastes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Wu Jiang  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環領域, 特別研究員 (30896288)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords指定廃棄物 / 放射性セシウム / バイオマス減量化 / バイオリーチング / メタン発酵 / 汚染牧草 / 嫌気性処理 / 前処理 / 放射性物質の分画 / 固形物除去性能 / 福島原発事故由来農林業系廃棄物 / 前処理方法 / 指定廃棄物の減量化
Outline of Research at the Start
嫌気性メタン発酵技術は有機性固形物や廃水処理領域に成熟な技術である。近年、単純なバイオリーチングを用いて放射性金属の抽出に関する研究も益々多く報告されているが、それを前処理・メタン発酵技術に融合し、事故由来の農林業系廃棄物に含有する放射性セシウムの安定化の促進に関する研究がまだ行われていない。嫌気性プロセスにおいて、前処理技術の導入によって難分解廃棄物の生分解性と放射性金属富化の両方が促進させる研究を遂行するためには、研究者は生物発酵工学と化学工学等の研究に長期的な実践経験が不可欠である。研究成果の実用化によって、事故由来の指定廃棄物の安定化・減容化等技術の確立が推進できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The treatment status of grass hay contaminated with radioactive cesium in areas affected by nuclear power plant disasters is not optimistic. The utilization of anaerobic treatment technology offers a potential solution for effectively treating contaminated grass, as it allows for energy regeneration and organic waste reduction. However, this technology faces the challenge of the low biodegradability of many lignocellulosic biomasses, including pasture grasses.
In this study, we developed the methane fermentation processes specifically designed for contaminated grass. The anaerobic treatment processes incorporated crush pretreatment, alkaline pretreatment, and ultrasonic pretreatment technologies. The objective was to evaluate the effect of pretreatments on biomass reduction performance and the leaching behavior of radioactive cesium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原発放射性物質漏洩事故から2020年で10年目を迎える。現在、各自治体区域内に保管している放射性を含有する廃棄物は保管数量の上限に迫っており、放射性農林業系廃棄物の適正処分問題は深刻化している。
本研究は、事故由来の放射性物質に汚染された牧草等のバイオマスから、非焼却・非拡散での減量・安定化の処理を行う技術として、嫌気性微生物を利用したバイオリーチングのシステムを高度化することを目的としている。バイオマスの生分解性、バイオエネルギーの収率及びセシウム溶出性の促進に寄与する前処理技術の開発によって、汚染バイオマスの安定化処理方法としての実用性を評価し、当技術の社会実装化を期待する。