Detailed evaluation of yield displacement of RC flexural wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Tatsuya  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (90815846)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords連層耐震壁 / 曲げ変形 / 定着部変形 / モーションキャプチャ / 鉄筋コンクリート / 曲げ破壊 / 耐震壁 / 降伏変形 / 詳細計測
Outline of Research at the Start
建物の性能規定型の設計を高度に実現するには,建物損傷と関連の深い建物変形を適切に推定することが欠かせない。本研究では,変形性能が期待される曲げ破壊型の鉄筋コンクリート造連層耐震壁について,複数の縮小試験体を用いた静的載荷実験において,特に脚部への変形集中メカニズムを把握可能な詳細な変形・ひずみ分布計測することで,そのメカニズムを解明すると共にそれを表現可能なマクロモデルを構築する。それにより,同部材の高精度な降伏変形評価手法の確立に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the accuracy of the yield displacement evaluation method for flexural RC walls, static cyclic loading tests were performed on two specimens (parameters were the shear reinforcement ratio) to quantify the concentration of rotation at the bottom of the wall. In the loading test, detailed deformation distribution of the whole specimen and strain distribution of the flexural rebars in the stub were measured.
In both specimens, the yielding of the flexural rebar occurred at a deformation angle of about 1/300, followed by the yielding of the shear reinforcement and accordingly capacity deterioration. It was then quantitatively shown that the curvature at the bottom of the wall increased with the extension of diagonal cracks and the increase in the number of cracks and that the rotational deformation inside the stub also increased accordingly, both resulting in the concentration of rotation at the bottom of the wall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建物の性能規定型の耐震設計を高度に実現するには,建物損傷と関連の深い建物変形を適切に推定することが欠かせず,それには各構成部材の高精度な変形評価が必要である。その中でも降伏変形は,部材剛性が急変すると共にエネルギー吸収を開始する重要な変形である。しかし,高い剛性,耐力および靭性能を有するため国内外の建物に多く用いられる鉄筋コンクリート造連層耐震壁の降伏変形評価精度は十分とは言えない状況である。そのため本研究では,同壁部材の脚部に回転変形が集中するメカニズムを詳細な計測に基づき定量的に示した。本研究成果は,連層耐震壁の変形評価の高精度化,ひいては高度な性能規定型設計の実現に貢献する。