Seismic Behavior and Design Method Development for Self-Centering Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Shingo  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (60845618)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセルフセンタリング / 時刻歴応答解析 / 等価線形化法 / 非線形サイクル数 / 塑性変形分布 / 等価粘性減衰定数 / 最大塑性変形予測 / 累積塑性変形予測 / 塑性率分布 / 最大塑性率 / 累積塑性変形倍率 / 等価線形理論 / 地震応答予測 / 残留変形低減 / 最大変形 / ひずみエネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,巨大地震後においても建物に残留する変形をほぼ0とできる特性を有したセルフセンタリング構造物の広範囲の変数を設定した時刻歴応答解析を通して,その地震応答性状を明らかにすること,および簡易な地震応答予測法を構築することを目指している.
本研究課題の達成により,構造技術者にセルフセンタリング構造の特性が正しく理解され,地震後継続使用可能な建物の普及が促進される.持続可能な社会形成に向けた大きな貢献が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a comprehensive seismic response prediction method for self-centering structures that can reduce residual deformation after seismic events. Firstly, a time history analysis of the SDOF system with many structural characteristics and input ground motions as variables is performed. Further, formulating the number of non-linear cycles and plastic deformation distributions from their basic seismic response behaviors. Next, an equivalent linearization method reflecting the seismic responses is developed and indicated a good correspondence with the time history analysis results. Further, a response prediction of the 5DOF system using simulated earthquake waves that have smooth spectral characteristics was carried out by expanded prediction theory for MDOF systems. Concluded that the self-centering structures can be designed reasonably using the proposed prediction method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
等価線形化法に詳細な地震応答を反映しながら理論展開を行う手法は,研究代表者の知る限り今までに行われていない.その結果,提案手法は従来の最大変形だけでなく累積塑性変形(ダメージの総量)も同時に予測することが可能となった.累積塑性変形を予測することは設計時におけるセルフセンタリングデバイス容量の検討の簡略化や性能設計の発展に繋がる.以上から,研究成果は新規性を有しており,その学術的価値は大きい.
セルフセンタリング構造は,大地震後にも継続使用を可能とする高い耐震性能を有しており,普及が促進されれば持続可能な社会の実現に大きく貢献できる.この点から,研究成果の社会的意義は大きいと言える.