Innovation of Structural Performance Evaluation Method for CES Embedded Column base based on Confidence in Stress Transferring Mechanims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI SUGURU  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 准教授 (20738710)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords合成構造 / 静的載荷実験 / 最大耐力 / 有限要素法解析 / 柱脚曲げ耐力 / ベースプレート / 埋込み深さ / 応力分布 / 終局強度評価 / FEM解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高い耐震性と施工性の両立を可能としたCES(Concrete Encased Steel)合成構造における埋込み柱脚の開発を目指すものである。CES構造は内蔵鉄骨および繊維補強コンクリートから構成される新たな合成構造である。本研究は静的載荷実験および三次元有限要素法解析の成果に基づき柱脚部の応⼒伝達を解明し、当該部材の耐力評価法を革新するとともに、構造設計に適応するフレームモデルを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, static loading experiments on a CES embedded column bases were conducted. As a result, the failure mode of the specimens with an embedment depth ratio of 1.5 or more, in which the damage at the bottom of the column was significant, was the column bending yield type. On the other hand, the failure mode of the specimens with an embedment depth ratio of 1.0, in which the stub damage was significant, was the column base bending yield-first type.
In addition, a stress resistance mechanism between the steel frame and concrete in the embedded part was proposed to evaluate the bending strength of the column base.
The column base strength evaluation method based on the proposed stress resistance mechanism showed good correspondence with the maximum strength of the CES embedded column base test specimen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はCES埋込み柱脚の耐力評価法の構築による合理的設計・施工法の構築を目指したものである。提案した耐力評価法は柱脚における鉄骨の埋め込み深さの判定を可能とする。これにより,基礎のサイズ縮小および配筋の簡略化を可能とするものである。また,埋込み柱脚は非埋込み柱脚と比べて高い耐震性を有することから,上部構造から基礎構造にかけて安全な建築構造物の提供を可能とする。