Study on Seismic Performance of Steel Sub-Structures Supporting to Drywall Partition Walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Oki Yusuke  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 建築生産研究グループ, 主任研究員 (10805328)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非構造部材 / 間仕切壁 / 静的実験 / 振動台実験 / 耐震性 / 天井 / 間仕切り壁 / 応力分布 / 支持構造部
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地震や台風による強風等でみられた脱落被害事例を基に、間仕切壁等の取り付く支持構造部に着目し、建築物における支持構造部の事例調査及び実験・解析を通して、①間仕切壁等の支持構造部における設計・施工の実態を把握し、②支持構造部が間仕切壁等の構造性能に及ぼす影響を考察することを目的とする。
1年目:設計者等へのヒアリングによる支持構造部の実例・課題抽出、解析的検討等による支持構造部の特性が与える影響の考察
2年目:前年に得られた課題による、支持構造部に係る要素実験の計画・実施
3年目:支持構造部及び間仕切壁が一体となった試験体による面外実験、支持構造部に対する設計に資する技術情報の整理等
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The seismic performance of the non-structural elements was assumed to be directly supported by the structural frame in previous research. On the other hand, few studies of non-structural elements were focused on the performance with the effect of supporting structure. This study focuses on cases where the partition wall is partially supported by the other elements, and the study aims to examine the effect of supporting structures on the performance of partition walls through the experiments.
First, actual examples of the supporting structures of partition walls and the standard specification are investigated and extracting experiment target. Second, the vibration table tests and the static loading tests are conducted for the partition walls supported by suspended ceiling with steel furring on the upper part. From the results, the response characteristics of the walls are obtained and compared with the results for the case with supported the structural element directly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、上端を天井に支持される壁について応答性状を踏まえた耐震性能を検討するための基礎情報として検討されたものであり、研究成果は建築物の実状を考慮した一例として、日本建築学会の指針等において示されている非構造部材の耐震性の検討方法を補完する技術資料等となることが期待される。以上により成果を普及することで、建築物の総合的な耐震安全性、機能継続性の把握・向上に寄与することが期待される。