Modeling of psychological response to tonal noise in consideration of overall frequency spectrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yonemura Miki  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90893727)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords騒音評価 / 純音性騒音 / アノイアンス / 聴感評価実験 / 聴感心理 / アセスメント / 環境心理
Outline of Research at the Start
純音性成分を含む騒音は,音が小さくても音質が原因で問題となることがある。日本では特に100 Hz以下の低周波数帯域に複数の成分を持つような設備機器からの騒音が問題となっているが,現在欧州を中心に用いられている評価方法では低周波数・複数成分への適用は想定されていない。
本研究は,国内で問題となっている純音性騒音に適用できるような評価方法を提案することを目的とする。騒音に対する心理反応を評価実験によって把握し,①低周波数純音性成分への対応,②複数の純音性成分の記述と定量化,③さまざまな背景騒音のもとでの評価方法の提案,の3つの観点から,純音性騒音を評価する心理評価モデルの構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To quantify the influence of tonal components in environmental noise on auditory impression, experimental data acquisition and modeling of penalties were attempted.
1. Evaluation of tonal noise with harmonics: Although the harmonics increased annoyance, it was suggested that the tonal audibility index specified in the international standard (IEC61400-11:2012) could be used to evaluate the noise in a similar way to that of tonal noise with a single tone.
2. Differences due to frequency characteristics of background noises: A linear relationship was found between tonal audibility and annoyance for the test sound simulating environmental noise, regardless of the tonal frequency. A quadratic polynomial was used to model the non-linearity between the tonal audibility and the sound pressure level of the test sound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年は遮音性能の向上や機器の静音化により騒音のレベルだけでなく音質も問われるようになっており,その一例である純音性騒音について心理実験に基づいた評価方法を提案を示した。この成果は,純音性騒音の評価ガイドラインの検討に資するデータを提供することで,将来的には音環境の改善の改善につながると期待される。