Establishment of wind tunnel experimental methods to evaluation of fluid phenomena and aerodynamic noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Noriaki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 技術職員 (60880656)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords流体工学 / 空力騒音 / 風洞実験 / 流体計測 / 可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
空力騒音は風切り音ともよばれ,自動車のドアミラー,新幹線のパンタグラフ,航空機の主翼・主脚などの輸送機械や空調機器のファン,風車翼などの流体機械から発生する,空気の流れに起因する騒音で,工学的に重要な問題となっている.
空力騒音は流れ場や物体周りを通過する渦の変形に伴い生じる現象であり,空力騒音の低減や発生メカニズムを明らかにするためには,その要因となる流体現象を詳細に調べることが極めて重要である.
本研究は空力音源と音場の可視化を行うことを主とした実験計測を行い,流れ場と音場を同時に評価できる新たな風洞実験手法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a new wind tunnel experimental method capable of evaluating flow and sound fields, and measurements are taken of the flow field using stereo PIV and the sound field using a precision sound level meter. A system is also constructed to measure the fluid forces acting on objects. The main subjects are bluff objects such as cylinders and rectangular prisms, which are known to have a prominent effect on certain frequencies due to the shedding frequency of vortices. By using this method and measurement system, we are able to evaluate the basic performance of the wind tunnel and evaluate the spectrum and directionality of aerodynamic noise generated from cylinders and rectangular prisms. We are also able to measure the fluid forces acting on the object in terms of the 3 forces and 3 moments acting on each axis of the object.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室内における快適さを妨げる要因の一つに空力騒音があげられ,工学的に重要な問題となっている.空力騒音は空気の流れに起因する騒音で,流れ場や物体周りを通過する渦の変形に伴い生じる現象であり,空力騒音の低減や発生メカニズムを明らかにするためには,その要因となる流体現象を詳細に調べることが極めて重要である.本研究は,流れ場と音場を評価できる新たな風洞実験手法の確立を目的とし,各種計測手法の実証を行った.さらに,本研究によって構築した風洞実験システムは,本研究のみならず本学風洞装置を利用する複数の利用者にも提供され,他の実験にも貢献することができた.