Quantitative investigation of non-uniform and transient CO2 concentration distribution in breathing zone for advanced indoor environmental design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoo Sung-Jun  九州大学, エネルギー研究教育機構, 准教授 (30783394)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 呼吸空気質 / 数値人体モデル / 数値気道モデル / 計算流体力学 / 空調制御 / CFD / 被検者実験 / 呼吸
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「人体呼吸域内の不均一・非定常二酸化炭素濃度場の定量的理解と室内環境設計の高度化」と題して,呼気と吸気を繰り返す非定常呼吸に伴い人体呼吸器系に出入りする二酸化炭素に着目し,呼吸域周辺に形成される非定常・不均一な二酸化炭素濃度場を高い精度で定量的に予測・評価可能な数値解析モデルを開発する.その上,在室者が実際に呼吸する,もしくは呼出する二酸化炭素濃度の実態を定量的に検討すると共に,本数値解析モデルを基盤とする空調制御シミュレーションにより呼吸域内の二酸化炭素の挙動や吸入リスクに関する基礎データを構築し,在室者の二酸化炭素吸入リスクの低減に主眼を置いた新たな室内環境設計技術を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, three detailed objectives were set and research was advanced in order to quantitatively elucidate the time-dependent changes in the concentration of carbon dioxide in the breath exhaled from the nose and mouth and the time-dependent changes in the concentration of carbon dioxide that actually flows into the respiratory system (inhalation), and to establish new air conditioning design guidelines.
The results of this study indicate that a large amount of parametric analysis of air conditioning control simulations based on the numerical analysis model constructed in this study can provide basic data on the behavior of carbon dioxide in the respiratory zone and the risk of inhalation, and that this can contribute to the establishment of new indoor environmental design techniques that focus on reducing the risk of carbon dioxide inhalation by occupants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の室内環境設計法が,室全体の均一制御から,パーソナル空調に代表される局所領域と在室者(人)の精緻な制御へと大きなパラダイムシフトを迎えているにも関わらず,直接的な環境制御の対象となる在室者由来の二酸化炭素発生モデルの高精度化が図られていないが故,設計精度向上のボトルネックになっていることが懸念されている.呼吸域内の不均一・非定常二酸化炭素濃度場の定量的解明は,建築環境工学分野の研究者の貢献が求められている重要かつ喫緊の研究課題であるため,本研究の成果は学術的価値に加えて社会的貢献度も高いものと期待している.