Construction of agricultural utilization methods for public spaces for social inclusion community development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Kasane  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (20895601)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords都市型農園 / マネジメント / 公共空間 / 多主体連携 / 高齢者 / 都市住民 / 園芸 / パブリックスペース / 公共施設
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、パブリックスペースをコミュニティガーデンや菜園等といった都市型農園として活用している事例の分析を通し、社会的包摂のまちづくりに寄与するパブリックスペースの農的活用手法を構築するものである。
活用により生まれた小さな“農”の空間が、地域包括ケアや教育、社会的孤立の回避等の社会的包摂につながるプロセス、関連主体の連携体制及び役割分担、空間の特徴を調査分析する。そこから社会的包摂まちづくりに寄与する要素を抽出し、自治体や市民自らがパブリックスペースの農的活用を行う際に参照できる手法として構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the agricultural use of public pspace that contributes to the development of a socially inclusive community.
The results of the study can be summarized in the following two main points. First, we conducted a survey of domestic and international case studies of agricultural spaces used mainly by the elderly, and clarified the differences in awareness of multiple actors depending on their level of involvement in agricultural spaces, trends regarding their future intention to participate in agricultural activities, elements of the spaces they seek, and the process and challenges of regional collaboration efforts. In addition, from the perspective of the future creation of agricultural space in urban areas, we clarified the status of urban residents' acquisition of community and their demand for agricultural space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分野横断的に進めることが求められる社会的包摂のまちづくりに関し、本研究は都市空間的視点およびコミュニティデザイン的視点から検討したものである。
農地ではない小規模な農的空間を多主体連携により作り上げ運営していくプロセスと、主体の意識変化、今後の農的空間展開の可能性について捉えた。社会的包摂のまちづくりを進める際の一つのアプローチとしてパブリックスペースの農的活用を明確に位置づけることにつながるという点で意義を持つものといえる。