Building an open space centered planning theory responding to the transition to remote lifestyles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2023)
Kobe Design University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Takahiro  東京大学, 総括プロジェクト機構, 特任講師 (40814108)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords在宅勤務 / テレワーク / 公園 / 緑地 / 神社・寺 / 密度 / 多様性 / ロジスティック回帰分析 / 在宅勤務者 / ニューノーマル / 農地 / ウェルビーイング / 健康 / パブリックスペース / 回帰分析 / 都市計画 / ランドスケープ / リモートワーカー / 都市緑地 / 公共空間
Outline of Research at the Start
COVID-19パンデミックにより、世界中でテレワークや通信学習が急速に普及した。この転換に直面した都市計画は、従来型の通勤・通学を前提とした都市構造から、新たに「リモート型ライフスタイル」に対応することが求められる。リモートには特有の都市生活上の課題も指摘されていることから、都市計画による対応は喫緊の課題である。そこで本研究は、「リモート型ライフスタイル」での都市空間の行動・意識モデルの解明を通じ、従来型の建築物の制限中心の都市計画に代わる、with/post COVID-19時代に最適化された「オープンスペース主体的都市計画論」について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The COVID-19 pandemic has led to the rapid spread of the New Normal lifestyle. It is necessary to identify what strategies urban planning should adopt in order to transform urban structures from those based on traditional commuting to work and school to those that accommodate the New Normal lifestyle.
This study has shown that remote lifestyles may change preferences for public space and residential areas compared to conventional lifestyles. Based on the findings of this study, it was found that future urban planning should be oriented towards creating a more clearly defined density at the macro level and creating a choice of available public spaces at the micro level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、通勤・通学を前提として計画されてきた都市が、急速な在宅勤務や自宅学習の普及に対応するという課題に直面している。その中で、本研究は、ライフスタイルの移行によって、近隣の公共空間の利用選好、居住地の密度の選好に影響を与えるということが分かった。この成果を踏まえれば、将来的な都市計画の方向性として、都市スケールでは人口密度のメリハリを明確にし、地区スケールでは利用可能な公共空間の選択肢を確保するという戦略が有効だという可能性が得られた。