Collaborative process in place-making for ageing at community scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nitanai Ryoichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90795999)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエイジング・イン・プレイス / 高齢社会 / まちづくり / プレイスメイキング / 居住環境 / プレイス・メイキング / 共創
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢社会に対応した地区の生活環境の改善には、Ageing in Placeの観点から生活環境を総体的に評価し、それに基づいて地区スケールの共創的事業・活動を企画し、実行することが不可欠である。本研究は、Ageing in Placeの評価枠組みをコミュニティデザイン学の観点から提案し、Ageing in Placeの実現に向けた国内の制度体系およびその推進実態を明らかにすることを目的とする。また、代表的な事例の分析から、Place-making for Ageingの共創プロセスおよびその運営の課題を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study has illustrated the process in place-making for ageing, by reviewing theories of ageing-in-place and conducting case studies where such practices were implemented. A review of theoretical literature has revealed that ecological perspective is critical to understand the context where the older people are centred around separate environmental layers, which affect their lives.
With the knowledge and the findings from case studies, two planning practices are necessary in place-making for ageing. One is the strategic planning to orchestrate the multiple elements that contribute to well-being of the older people in order to align the consequent actions. Another is the action planning based on assets that community have to remove barriers, which are drawn from individual and organisational level, opted in the local context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国は高齢社会の到来とともに、高齢になっても健康で自立した生活が送れる(Ageing in Place)地域社会の生活環境の整備が求められている。特に、人々の虚弱化を予防するために、居住する地域にコミュニティがあり、社会交流や社会活動に参加でき、外出しやすい歩行環境や移動環境が整い、周囲からの生活援助が得られる環境を整備する必要がある。この目標を達成するための手立てを、事例をもとに整理し、特に何を最初に取り組むべきなのかを明らかにしたことに本研究の意義がある。