A Study on Cooperation and Integration system of Urban space planning for Sustainable compactification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YOON JANGSHIK  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (80803832)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords立地適正化計画 / 都市計画マスタープラン / 土地利用規制 / 用途地域 / 見直し / 土地利用計画 / 居住誘導区域 / 都市機能誘導区域 / 防災指針 / 都市計画制度 / 都市の空間計画 / コンパクト化
Outline of Research at the Start
日本各地でコンパクト化を目指し、立地適正化計画策定が急速に増えている一方、既存都市計画との二層的な関係により立地適正化計画の実効性に懸念が生じている。そのため、立地適正化計画の実現のためには、都市の様々な空間計画と緊密な連携・調整が必要である。
そこで、本研究は、これまでの立地適正化計画策定を機に取り組んできた都市・地区レベルの様々な空間計画等との連携・調整における実際の経験をもとに、持続可能なコンパクト化に向けた都市の空間計画の連携・統合システムの提示を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to propose an integrated spatial planning framework to support sustainable urban compaction, based on practical experiences in coordinating various spatial planning initiatives prompted by the development of Location Optimization Plans.
A GIS analysis was conducted to examine the relationship between designated guidance areas in the Location Optimization Plans and existing zoning classifications. In addition, a nationwide survey was used to investigate changes in city master plans and land-use regulations following the adoption of these plans. The findings indicate that active coordination among spatial plans remains limited in many municipalities. However, several efforts toward urban restructuring were identified. These include revisions to urban master plans to enhance coordination among spatial plannings, and the use or revision of Specific Use Restriction Districts to strengthen regulations on commercial and residential development in suburban areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、立地適正化計画策定後の既存都市計画の動きの詳細が明らかになった。具体的には、多くの自治体において立地適正化計画と既存都市計画との連携は消極的であり、集約型都市構造の形成に向けた空間計画の連携において課題が確認できた。一方、都市計画MPの改正において立地適正化計画の内容を多く反映している自治体や、特別用途誘導地区や特定用途地区、特定用途制限地域など、特定の都市機能の誘導や制限を目的に土地利用規制の活用の詳細も確認でき、今後の都市の持続可能なコンパクト化を実効的に進めるための対応において示唆を有していると考えられる。