Spatio-temporal study on walkable neighborhoods for the new normal using GPS location history data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kato Haruka  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 講師 (50849396)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウォーカビリティ / ウォーカブルな近隣環境 / ポイント型流動人口 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 新しい生活様式 / 近隣環境 / 時空間研究 / 持続可能性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の背景は、徒歩圏で日常生活を送ることが可能なウォーカブルな近隣環境の重要性である。それは、コロナ禍で重要性を増している。それを踏まえた本研究の目的は、「新しい生活様式」としてのウォーカブルな近隣環境を解明することである。その研究方法として、スマートフォンのGPSから収集されたポイント型流動人口というビッグデータを用いて、時間地理学を援用したデータサイエンスを行う。それにより、今まで研究されてきたウォーカブルな近隣環境から変化した、「新しい生活様式」に即したウォーカブルな近隣環境を解明することが期待される。また、Evidence-Based Policyに貢献する研究成果も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) epidemic has dramatically changed our lives. This study elucidated the walkable neighborhood environment before and during the COVID-19 pandemic. As a research method, this study conducted urban data science using GPS location history data from smartphone users. The analysis allowed us to elucidate the walkable neighborhood environment that changed from the previously studied one to adapt the "new way of life" for the post-COVID-19 pandemic. These research results were published in academic papers and released in newspapers and online media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、流動人口データを用いた分析手法を確立したことである。世界保健機関は、2023年に、「国際的に懸念される公衆衛生上の緊急事態」の宣言を終了した。本研究期間は、このパンデミック期間と一致しており、本研究がリアルタイムに行った研究成果は、社会的意義のある成果を得たと評価できる。さらに、そのパンデミック中に人流対策で確立した分析方法の多くは、今後の都市計画の理論と手法の発展に応用することが期待できる。