Study on the connection between building technical history and architectural history from a tectonic perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2022-2023)
Nippon Bunri University (2021)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA SATORU  立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60846806)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords帝国のアーチ / ローマ万国博覧会 / ピエル・ルイジ・ネルヴィ / イタリア合理主義建築 / アダルベルト・リベラ / リバースエンジニアリング / テクトニック / 鉄筋コンクリート / アーチ / 無筋コンクリート / ネルヴィ / リベラ / 無鉄筋コンクリート / イタリア合理主義 / ファシズム建築 / 西洋近代建築史 / 建設技術史 / 建築論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は1942年に開催予定だったローマ万国博覧会(EUR'42)の計画案を中心に、構造と構法を含意したテクトニック(構築)の観点から再評価を行い、新たな建築史を描くものである。今まで負の遺産とされていたEUR'42を構築の観点から検討をすることで、同博覧会がイタリア独自の様式の探求であり、古代ローマ時代の建設技術の継承でもあったことを明らかにする。このように建設技術史と建築史の統合する本研究のアプローチにより、歴史―意匠―構築の橋渡しや、構法や技術を組み入れた建築史研究の新たな手法が創出される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The construction techniques considered in the construction of the imperial arch were expressed as a result of Nervi's understanding of the style and construction techniques of ancient Roman architecture.By focusing on the shape of its cross section, materials, and connections of the arch, Nervi was trying to find a continuity between the ancient Roman architectural techniques and the advanced technology of the time.Nervi was exploring something other than the language of the ancient Roman architectural style of the semi-circular arch. Adalberto Libera tried to incorporate a baroque element in the form of an elliptical arch cross-section. Nervi was considering a square cross-section and a ramen structure, a form often incorporated in reinforced concrete, to withstand the compressive forces that were the main stresses in the arch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
帝国のアーチをテクトニック(構造と構法的な判断からその美学的性質を評価する)という観点から建築史との接続をおこなった。西洋建築史や近代建築史において、これまで行われることの少なかった建築的リバースエンジニアリングの研究方法を導入しました。それにより、歴史・構造・構法の橋渡しを行い、古代ローマ建築の様式と現代的な連続性を捉え、帝国のアーチの文化的意義を見出すことができた。また、未実施のプロジェクトにおいて、残された言説や図面から読み取ることのできる内容よりも深い、設計理念の探求を行うことができた。