Movable-Nonlinearity Modeling for Successive Analyses of Very Flexible Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Keisuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20881189)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大変形構造 / 流体構造連成 / 空力弾性 / 非線形有限要素法 / 風洞実験 / マルチボディダイナミクス / マルチフィジックス / 衛星航空機 / 次世代航空機 / 大変形構造物 / 衛星航空
Outline of Research at the Start
災害・コロナ禍の影響を受け,通信需要はますます増加しており,低高度を数年継続飛行することで空の基地局となる衛星航空機の実用化が期待されている.極軽量柔軟な衛星航空機は従来航空機にはありえない大変形が生じるので従来の線形解析法が通用しない.
本研究ではこの大変形に伴う非線形性を数式上の任意の位置に移動できる【非線形移動型モデリング法】を構築し,衛星航空機の高効率な解析を可能とする.
提案手法による解析性能を東北大学・流体科学研究所の大型風洞装置を用いた実験で実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the effects of natural disasters and the COVID-19 pandemic, demand for telecommunications is increasing. High altitude platform station (HAPS) aircraft flying continuously at stratosphere for several months is desired to provide high quality telecommunication. Unlike conventional aircraft, the frequency and dynamic characteristics of the aircraft change drastically due to the large static deformation. To realize the aircraft, a series of analyses will be required, including static analysis, frequency analysis, and dynamic analysis, using a numerical model (nonlinear equation of motion) that takes large deformation into account. In this study, “Moveable-Nonlinearity Modeling" that can be easily applied to the static analysis, frequency analysis, and dynamic analysis was developed. Its accuracy was experimentally validated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年は旅客機などの翼も細長化・大変形化が進行しているため,提案した解析手法は無人機のみならず,将来の有人機にも有効であり,今後の航空工学分野に大きく貢献する意義がある.
高出力発電のための風車ブレードの長大化や炉心探査するためのロボットアームの長尺化が進んでおり,多様な分野で大変形細長構造物の実用化が望まれている.これら異分野の構造物に対しても有効な提案手法は自然エネルギ・防災などの分野でも必要とされる社会的意義がある.