Unsteady flow generation without moving motion -development of active flow control system based on unsteady aerodynamics-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shintaro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60869650)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラズマアクチュエータ / 流体制御 / 非定常空気力学 / 羽ばたき飛行 / 能動的気流制御
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの非定常空気力学は, 飛翔生物の羽ばたき動作を模擬し, 誘起される流れ場に注目して研究が進められてきた. 本研究では, 固定翼に可動部を持たない気流制御デバイスであるプラズマアクチュエータを搭載し, 非定常的に発生する揚力の制御を試みる. 非定常揚力の本質は物体から放出される渦構造にあり, 飛翔生物は羽ばたくことで秩序的な渦構造を放出している. 本研究では, プラズマアクチュエータ素子群を翼全面に貼り付け, この渦構造を模擬することに取り組み, 羽ばたき動作をせずに羽ばたき飛行を可能にする技術の確立に挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical and experimental studies have been carried out to induce an unsteady flow field, typically induced by the motion of the airfoil, using a plasma actuator (PA) attached to a fixed wing. Numerical simulation has shown that a similar flow field to that induced by the pitching motion of the airfoil can be reproduced by adding an electrohydrodynamic force to the surface of the fixed wing. It has been experimentally demonstrated that a similar flow structure to that obtained by numerical simulation and unsteady aerodynamic lift generation can be achieved by operating the PA to induce an ionic wind upstream (in the opposite direction to the conventional method of PA operation).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの PA を用いた流れの制御は、剥離流れを抑制することに重きを置いていたことに対し、本研究では、剥離の促進によって流れ場を制御する手法の構築に取り組んだ。本研究課題で得られた知見を活用することで、既存の固定翼機に PA を取り付けるだけで安定な飛行が可能になるだけでなく、飛翔生物のような機動性の高い運動を可能にする技術の確立に繋げることが期待される。また、本研究課題は従来とは大きく異なる手法を用いて非定常な流れ場の制御を試みるものであり、非定常空気力学に新たな知見を与えることが期待される。