Lightweight wireless phase synchronization techniques for next-generation extremely large microwave interferometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Ahmed Kiyoshi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙探査イノベーションハブ, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (70867548)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロ波放射計 / 干渉型放射計 / 無線電波干渉計 / 薄膜アンテナ / 衛星編隊飛行 / 衛星相対航法 / 膜面形状測定 / 超小型衛星惑星探査
Outline of Research at the Start
地球観測や電波天文学に応用される受動的なマイクロ波センサ(放射計)の角分解能にはアンテナの口径という物理的な制約があり、大きな口径ほど高い角分解能が実現できる。本技術を宇宙機で運用する際には、一体型のアンテナでは実現しうる口径に機械的な限界があり、複数のアンテナを使用して開口合成する技術を用いればさらに大面積な口径が実現できる。ただし、剛な宇宙構造体では10m程度が現状の限度である。
そこで、ソーラーセイルのような超軽量大面積膜構造体や、複数の衛星が編隊飛行するフォーメーションフライト技術を応用することでこの制約を打破し角分解能の飛躍的な向上に直結すると考え、この技術を実験的に実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conducted research is a feasibility study on a single-satellite monolithic synthetic aperture antenna on extremely large membrane structures. Microwave instruments, active or passive, are subject to the diffraction limit whereby the spatial resolution is physically limited by aperture size. To explore larger apertures, we propose to place the antenna elements on large membrane structures, such as those demonstrated in solar sails. Three core challenges were identified: 1) thin membrane-placeable antenna elements; 2) a wireless synchronisation scheme for these elements; and 3) a position and phase calibration scheme to correct for membrane deformation. These challenges were addressed with experimental demonstrations.
The demonstrated technology enables radiometers in geostationary orbits and interplanetary destinations as Jupiter and Saturn for the first time. Furthermore, a new concept using a long strip of membrane antennas was also explored, potentially achieving 100 m apertures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
受動・能動センサ、及び通信においてマイクロ波帯の設備は回折限界により角分解能・利得がアンテナ径に比例し制約される。この制約は物理的な要因に起源するため技術的改良では打破できず、アンテナの大型化によってのみ改善が可能である。本技術は静止軌道周回衛星に気象観測用放射計を初めて搭載する事を可能にするだけでなく、深宇宙探査、コンステレーション通信、月面電波天文台などアンテナの大面積化により機能向上が見込まれる多様な分野に応用が可能である。