Optimization of wave energy harvest of wave energy converter by floating shape and arrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
LI QIAO  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40832340)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords波力発電 / 浮体運動 / 水槽実験 / 浮体形状 / 浮体配置 / 発電効率
Outline of Research at the Start
波力発電の発電効率において、波エネルギーを吸収しやすい「浮体形状」、「複数浮体の配置」による波エネルギーの2次吸収、これらにマッチングする「制御」、この3要素をトータルで考える必要がある。本研究では、ユニークな「浮体形状」と「浮体配置」を提案し、水槽実験と数値計算によって運動性能を検証する。また、このユニークな浮体と「制御装置」を連動させて発電システムを力学的に再現し、波の吸収率と発電性能を検討する。さらに、本提案装置の応用例として、係留レスの波力発電装置を考える。これにより、洋上設置に手間とコストがかかる係留・送電システムが必要なくなり、波力発電の新たな使い道が見つかる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among natural energy sources, wave power has a high energy density, making it possible to extract a large amount of energy from a small volume with a wave energy converter (WEC). This study focused on a point absorber-type WEC. We aimed to clarify the movement of the power-generating float and its power-generation performance through control.
A wave power generation model was created, in which the float and control motor were connected using a rack and pinion mechanism. The basic movement and power generation performance of the WEC were investigated through small-scale water tank experiments. It was confirmed that the float's displacement and power generation output were maximized during the heave natural period. It was also experimentally confirmed that the heave natural period can be adjusted through control. This suggests that highly efficient power generation can be achieved over a wide range of wave periods by adjusting the control to match the wave period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、波力発電における制御浮体模型の開発と小型水槽での実験方法を提案した。今後は本実験方法を用いて、複数機によるアレイ制御理論の確認や、浮体形状の検討など、波力発電における研究開発への応用が期待される。