Understanding coastal flow fields through large-scale deployment of ocean surface drifters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kodaira Tsubasa  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (60795459)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋表層流 / ドリフター / 北極海 / 海洋IoT / 海洋表層ドリフター / 海流 / 波浪
Outline of Research at the Start
海難事故による原油流出や震災時における瓦礫流出・放射性物質等の海洋汚染を検討する上で沿岸域の海洋表層付近の流れを把握することは非常に重要である。本研究では任意の海域の表層流をオンデマンドに把握することを目的として、海洋表層ドリフターの大規模展開による沿岸流動場の把握手法を検討する。ドリフターの大規模展開の実現には昨今のセンサの小型化・低コスト化・高機能化の潮流を活用し、従来に比べ小型で可搬性が高いドリフターを開発する。また、開発した機器を特定海域に多数展開しラグランジュ解析を実施し、沿岸域に特徴的なマルチスケールな流れの把握手法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an affordable, compact, ocean surface drifter with a function of highly accurate wave measurements. We have created housings suitable for deployment on both open water and ice surfaces. After verifying their accuracy, we conducted multi-point deployments in both the Arctic and Antarctic. During development, we explored the use of 3D printing technology, a rapid prototyping technique that had been limited in ocean observation due to its lack of watertightness and robustness. We published a paper on our methods and the verification of the wave measurements.
Deployment results in the Canada Basin of the Arctic Ocean revealed the presence of submesoscale and mesoscale eddies. By comparing satellite altimeter data with drifter trajectories, we obtained results suggesting the usefulness of satellite altimeters in estimating the distribution of surface currents in the Arctic Ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では低コストで製作でき、可搬性が高く頻繁かつ大量に投入可能な海洋表層ドリフターを検討し開発した。ラピッドプロトタイピング技術の海洋観測分野への応用という実例の少ない分野で知見を得ることができた。本研究では北極海を対象として開発した機器展開を実施したため、イリジウム衛星通信を用いたが、近年普及しているLPWAを用いたテレメトリに変更することで、オンデマンドな沿岸域の流動場の把握手法として有用となると考えられる。学術的にも既存の地衡流や吹走流のみより構成された流動場に比べて河川水や潮汐流の影響が含まれる為、新規性の高い知見の獲得が期待できる。