Design Optimization of Small Underwater Robots by Applying Generative Design and Topology Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamagata Hirokazu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (90826265)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水中ロボット / ジェネレーティブデザイン / トポロジ最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
小型自律型水中ロボットは機体のサイズに対して搭載センサの占める割合が一般的な水中ロボットと比べて大きい.よって,設計時には配置上の制約を強く受けてしまう.
これは,もともと形状の決まっているセンサ類と,制作上形状に制約が強い耐圧殻がバッティングすることが主な理由である.
現状で,センサは形状を変えることが難しいが,耐圧殻は3Dプリントによって制作上の制約を外すことが可能になると思われる.
そこで,本研究は耐圧設計にジェネレーティブデザインとトポロジ最適化を適応する.これにより機体のフレームや耐圧殻を変形して,この配置制約を回避できること,3Dプリンタによってその設計解が実現可能であることを実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed the emergence of rib-like structures by implementing GD and topology optimization on standard cylindrical pressure hulls, demonstrating the possibility to bypass the design constraint of selecting structures based on 'simple cylindrical or spherical structures' to ensure pressure resistance, as shown in the background. Subsequently, we created test models in multiple shapes for pressure resistance testing and confirmed that pressure-resistant structures could be manufactured. Additionally, we equipped sensors and established a system that allows for the observation of strain caused by pressure. This demonstrates the potential for generating pressure hulls of relatively free forms using 3D printers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の水中ロボットのニーズとして小型機による沿岸域調査(南極外を含む)があり小型化と高集積化の要望は多く,アダプティブマニュファクチャリングを用い低エネルギで製造可能としてくことへの有用性は高い.よって本研究においてその可能性の一端を示したことには社会的意義が有る.
また,そのための手段として,ジェネレーティブデザインとトポロジ最適化が資することを示唆したことは今後手法を般化していくうえでの学術的価値が有ると考える.