Development of Low Back Pain Prevention System Using Carbon Fiber Reinforced Plastic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionHosei University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Iwori  法政大学, 理工学部, 助手 (70792266)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中腰作業支援 / CFRP / 筋電 / 画像認識 / 腰痛防止 / 装具 / モーションキャプチャ
Outline of Research at the Start
作業療法士や工場労働者等の中腰作業に起因する腰痛が労働災害として問題となっている.スクワットは腰椎を屈曲させない理想的な中腰姿勢だが下肢関節の負荷が大きく,元の体勢への復帰も難しい.逆に言えば,スクワット時の下肢関節への負荷を低減しつつ体勢の復帰を支援できれば良い.
本研究は,軽量かつ優れたバネ性能を持つ炭素繊維強化プラスチック(CFRP)を用いた中腰作業支援システムの開発を目的とする.足関節の底屈時,装着者の体重によって変形したCFRPに復元力が発生する.復元力は脚を下から支え,下肢の筋肉が体勢を維持するために本来果たすべき仕事を一部肩代わりする.また,元の体勢への復帰も支援する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows low back pain prevention system using plate spring made of carbon fiber reinforced plastic. The amount of muscle usage during lifting and lowering of a 10 kg weight was compared with that of a person not wearing the device. Three muscles were measured: rectus femoris, gastrocnemius, and tibialis anterior. 33% of subjects showed a significant decrease in muscle usage. Of the remaining 33%, the tibialis anterior muscle showed a significant increase in usage, while the rectus femoris and gastrocnemius muscles showed a significant decrease. This can be improved by learning to use the system as it should be used in this study, i.e., flexing the plate spring with the subject's own body weight. These results indicate that this system has an effect on reducing the amount of muscle use during mid-back work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で提案したシステムを使用することで,スクワット姿勢時の下肢筋肉使用量低減が見込めることが明らかとなった.スクワット姿勢での作業は,腰椎を屈曲させないため,腰痛の防止に期待できる.本システムは動力を必要としないため充電が不要であり,構成も簡素なため歩行等の日常動作を阻害しにくい.介護施設職員の約90%が腰痛を訴えているという状況で,本研究が持つ社会的意義は非常に大きいと考える.