Project/Area Number |
21K14379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kim Wookyung 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (40781852)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 粉塵爆発 / アルミニウム / 粉じん爆発 / 火炎伝播 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
粉塵爆発は火炎伝播を伴う現象であり、火炎伝播機構を明らかにすることは防災の点で重要である。しかし、粉塵爆発の燃焼機構の複雑さや燃焼実験の困難さなど様々な問題のために、粉塵爆発の基礎燃焼特性や火炎伝播機構は未だに解明されていない。本研究では、微小重力場を用いて粉塵爆発における火炎伝播メカニズム解明を目的としている。特に、粉塵濃度に対する火炎伝播速度の依存性を解明し、粒径、レイノルズ数、酸素濃度依存性を明らかにする。微小重力実験により粉塵爆発の火炎伝播機構の理解を深めることで粉塵爆発を精確に予測できるため、災害のリスク評価の高精度化に寄与できるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, flame propagation mechanism of aluminum powder was experimentally investigated by simultaneously measuring the distance between particles and flame propagation behavior in a microgravity field. It was confirmed that flames propagated in microgravity even at concentrations below the minimum explosible concentration in normal gravity experiments. Furthermore, a tendency that the flame speed decreases with decreasing dust concentration was obtained, and the dependence of flame speed on the aluminum particle concentration in microgravity was clarified. The dependence of the minimum explosible concentration and minimum ignition energy of aluminum powder on particle size and oxygen concentration was also experimentally demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究の成果は、粉塵爆発の火炎伝播メカニズムに関する理解を深め、防災対策や安全性確保に重要な知見を提供している。特に、微小重力場を用いた実験により、通常の重力下では得られない詳細なデータが得られ、火炎伝播や粒子挙動の特性が明らかになった。これにより、粉塵爆発事故の予防や対策のためのより効果的な手法の開発が可能となり、産業施設や宇宙空間での作業環境の安全性向上に貢献が期待できる。