Qualitative data analysis based on interviews with nuclear professionals, local people, etc. prior to the Fukushima nuclear accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ryota Matsui  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 講師 (20897441)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords安全神話 / 無謬神話 / 福島原発事故 / 行動科学 / 意思決定 / 組織行動 / セルフナッジ / エスノグラフィー / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / ヒアリング調査 / 質的データ分析 / システムアプローチ / 組織間関係 / 組織事故
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、システムアプローチの視点から、福島第一原子力発電所事故前の原子力関係者と社会の関係性(相互作用)に着目し、事故の背景に潜む本質的な問題を探ることを目的とする。研究方法としては、事故前の日本の原子力関係者、および、原発立地地域の地元関係者等を対象として、事故前の状況や問題についてヒアリング調査を行う。そして、ヒアリングデータの質的データ分析を通じて、これまで見落とされてきた「技術と社会の関係性の問題」を明らかにして、原子力分野だけでなく様々な社会・技術システムのさらなる安全性向上に資する提言等を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I interviewed domestic nuclear professionals (electric power companies, nuclear power plant manufacturers, university researchers, bureaucrats, etc.) and discussed, based on my experience, the mechanism by which the safety myth spread throughout the nuclear industry before the Fukushima nuclear accident and the vision that the nuclear industry and society should pursue.
The analysis revealed that the essential problem facing the nuclear industry is the "infallibility myth," which seeks infallibility that is difficult for humans to achieve. The lesson to be learned from the Fukushima nuclear accident is that forgetting that humans have limitations and aiming for an unattainable ideal will eventually lead to its collapse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の原子力業界は大きなトラブルではなく小さなトラブルが起きても社会から強く批判されるのが現状となっているが、安全性をさらに高めるためには「達成困難な理想や無謬を求めない」という発想の転換が必要と考えられる。この結論については、電力会社や規制関係者などからも賛同を得ており、社会的意義のある研究になったと考えられる。
本研究で得られた知見や原子力関係者に対するインプリケーションなどは、著作『不合理な原子力の世界:行動科学と技術者倫理の視点で考える安全の新しい形』として2024年3月に五月書房新社から刊行し、社会に広く発信することができた。