Flame Retardancy Mechanisms by Refining Fiber Structure in Cellulosic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Takuya  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30882617)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords燃え拡がり / セルロース / 難燃 / 破砕処理 / 消炎 / 熱分解 / 微細化 / メカノケミカル / 燃焼 / 火災 / 繊維 / 繊維構造 / 難燃材
Outline of Research at the Start
紙や木材はセルロースの繊維が集積することで構成される.セルロースの繊維直径や間隔など機械的な破砕により微細化されると,燃えにくいセルロース材料となることが確認されているが,そのメカニズムは不明である.本研究では燃焼実験によりセルロースの繊維直径や間隔などの構造変化が燃焼時の火炎に及ぼす影響を実験的に調査し,繊維の直径や間隔などの変化が繊維材料の燃焼にどのように影響しているかを理論的に分析する.実験結果と理論的な分析結果を比較・検討することにより,繊維構造の微細化がセルロース材料を燃えにくくするメカニズムの解明を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pre-experiment showed suppression or extinction of flame spread for the paper with beating process (reducing length or diameter of fibers of paper). In that context, this research aims to reveal the mechanism of the suppression of flame spread for cellulose based materials by beating process. To examine the relationship between the suppression of flame spread and the beating process for cellulose, structural or chemical factors by which flame spread is governed were separately investigated. The experimental and analytical results suggest that the main factors to cause the suppression of flame spread are attributed to the chemical factors, such as the increase of CO2 production and the decrease of temperature to begin pyrolysis brought by the altered pyrolysis reactions due to the beating process, rather than the structural factor, such as reduction of fiber sizes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
破砕処理を施したセルロースは燃え拡がり速度が低下,或いは消炎するような難燃化が確認された.これまでの研究では,同じセルロースにおいて燃焼限界に変化が生じた場合,異なる材料として扱われてきた.本研究の成果のひとつである材料特性と燃焼挙動との関連性の定量化は,これまで不明確であった同じ材料が異なる燃焼挙動を示すという学術的課題を検討できる点で有用である.また,難燃剤のような薬剤を添加しない新しい難燃化の手法として,持続可能な難燃材料の開発への貢献が期待される.