Research on clarification of the mechanism of disaster acceptance in serial disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI HIDEYUKI  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (80779851)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害 / 多重被災 / 情けなさ / 申し訳なさ / 恥 / 生活再建 / 災間 / 社会認識 / 災害継承 / 絆 / 東日本大震災 / 責任 / 虚構 / 風化 / 忘却 / 消費 / 自然災害 / 災害サイクル / 災害過程 / 被災の重層化
Outline of Research at the Start
災害の理解としては、1つの災害が完結した後に次の災害が発生する、いわゆる災害(減災)サイクルの図式が一般に知られている。しかし、現状は、1つの災害が完結を迎える前に、次の災害に見舞われるという被災の重層化が発生している。本研究は、このような多重被災状況に見舞われた地域が、どのようにそうした新たな危機に対峙し、受容していくのか、という構造を明らかにし、現状に見合わなくなりつつある災害(減災)サイクル図式、すなわち災害を理解するための図式の更新を試みることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to clarify two questions: 1) how do we accept disasters during calm periods, and 2) how do people experience disasters during frequent disasters? There is an understanding in society that disasters are repetitive, but that there are long periods of calm in between. Through the above two points, this study will clarify this issue in understanding disasters. As a result of the research, it became clear that (1) a space called a "place of remembrance" has been formed in memory and inheritance, and (2) a characteristic feeling of "shame" is observed among disaster victims in what is called "serial disaster".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではアンケート調査および文献調査を通じて、災害の狭間にある平穏期における社会の姿の一端を明らかとしたものである。とりわけ、多重被災と呼ばれる短期間に災害が繰り返す事態では、被災者から「情けない」という言葉が確認された。これは通常の災害では多くはみられない言葉であるが、被害が繰り返すことによる無力感や徒労感によってこのような言葉がみられることが明らかとなった。こうした事実は、今後の社会における災害理解や被災者支援のあり方に変容が必要なことを示すものであり、この点に本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある。