Efficiency improvement and validation of probabilistic tsunami inundation hazard assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fukutani Yo  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10785322)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords津波 / 確率論的津波ハザード評価 / 固有直交分解 / ガウス過程回帰 / 津波数値計算 / BPT分布 / 防潮堤 / 破堤確率 / モード分解 / 不確定性 / 特異値分解 / 津波浸水深 / 計算効率
Outline of Research at the Start
津波災害に対する事前の対策を実施するためには、陸域での浸水深、浸水領域、流速等のハザードを事前に評価することが重要となる。陸域の浸水ハザード評価は一般に多大な不確実性を有するため、確率論的評価が有効であるが、その計算負荷は多大である。本研究では、津波の浸水ハザードを、計算負荷を抑え、効率的に予測可能な空間モード分解・結合を用いた実用的な確率論的評価の枠組みを用い、最終的には、地震の発生確率モデルを組み合わせ、再現期間毎の津波浸水深分布を評価する。また、物理方程式により直接計算した浸水深分布と空間モード結合により得られる浸水深分布を比較し、検証を行うことで、評価結果の信頼性向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a method for efficiently and accurately analyzing computationally demanding probabilistic inundation evaluations by mode decomposing a large number of inundation depth distributions considering multiple uncertainties in the process from tsunami generation to inundation. We also incorporate statistical analysis to examine the outcomes. Our analysis not only considers conventional parameters related to earthquake faults, which have been traditionally used in probabilistic tsunami inundation assessment, but also factors in uncertainties that significantly influence the extent of inundated land, such as the probability of seawall rupture. The results obtained from our study include the spatial distribution of the probability of inundation depths reaching 1 meter or more within the next 50 years or 10 years in the specified area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、各地域での津波浸水深の発生確率を効率的に評価する手法を提案した。固有直交分解を用いて、地震断層の不確定性に加えて、防潮堤の破堤確率も考慮した手法を構築したことは、学術的な意義が高い。提案手法を用いることで、沿岸部に防潮堤のある地域での陸域の津波浸水深の発生確率を、短期間で精度良く評価可能となるため、津波浸水確率を考慮した防災まちづくり計画や確率論的津波リスク評価等に利用されることが期待できる。