Information provision method using smartwatches to assist in deciding whether to evacuate by passing outside the road
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Takayoshi  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (20757637)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords避難誘導 / ショートカット / スマートウォッチ / 避難経路 / 道路外 / 通行可否 / 避難時の判断 / 狭小画面 / 旅行者の避難誘導支援 / 狭小ディスプレイ上での情報提示 / 津波 / 災害時 / モチベーションマネジメント / ドラマツルギー / 病院スタッフ / 避難支援 / ナビゲーション / ショートカット支援
Outline of Research at the Start
見知らぬ土地で津波などの大規模な災害が発生し,避難所まで一刻も早く避難しなければならないときに,周囲に頼れる人や案内標識が存在しない場合にはスマートフォンやスマートウォッチなどの携帯情報端末を頼ることになる.本研究では,一刻も早い避難が求められるのにも関わらず駐車場や田畑などの道路外を通行する避難支援の検討が,情報端末を用いた避難経路案内支援システム研究で深くなされていないことに着目し,スマートウォッチを用いた道路外での避難誘導の情報提供手法にどのような要件が存在するのかを研究する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the use of smartwatches to present information to support the decision of whether or not to use off-street routes in times of emergency, such as a disaster. In the experimental investigation, we explored what factors could exist to determine whether or not to pass through parking lots, temples and shrines, and parks in the central area of Takamatsu City (where the maximum tsunami is expected to be 5 meters) by repeating experiments. The results were discussed at domestic and international conferences to deepen the discussion. Based on the findings of this study, we plan to conduct further research on evacuation guidance during disasters, focusing on areas that have been recognized as having only minor damage from disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、避難誘導でこれまで対象とされてこなかった道路外のショートカット避難を主軸にしたという点において、学術的にも社会的にも意義があると考えられる。道路外を通行することは、結果的に通り抜けできない場合や、通り抜けることができたとしても出口がわからない場合もあるために基本的には推奨されない。しかし、津波のように一刻を争う避難が必要な場合は、道路外の通行の検討も必要である。本研究成果により、そのように捉えられるルートにおける避難誘導表示の設置の検討などの議論が活発になることが期待される。