Photoinduced crystal-crystal phase transition dynamics of resonantly bonded crystals for the next-generation information recording technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanimura Hiroshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70804087)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光物性 / 時間分解分光法 / 超高速現象 / 相変化材料 / 共鳴結合 / 時間分解分光 / フェムト秒レーザー / 光相変化材料 / 超高速分光 / 光誘起相転移
Outline of Research at the Start
DVDなどの記録面に用いられ、情報記録を可能にする「相変化材料」は、SbやGeTeなどのV属、IV-VI属化合物結晶を母材料としている。相変化材料の動作原理は、材料の結晶層のみに存在する共鳴結合に起因している。最近、申請者の研究により、共鳴結合は原子配列に極めて敏感に応答し、温度上昇による原子の熱振動振幅の増加によっても誘電率が大きく減少する事が明らかになった。このことは原子変位を伴う結晶構造相転移が生じた際、大きな光学特性の変化が発生し得る事を示している。本研究では、岩塩型構造を母構造とし、歪みのある構造へ相転移する材料を対象として歪みの有無による光学特性の変化を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phase-change materials, which are used in DVDs and other media, have the unique bonding called resonance bonding in the crystalline phase. This bonding causes a difference in reflectance between the crystalline and amorphous phases of the phase-change material. Currently, in DVDs, the digital information is recorded by controlling the two phases by laser irradiation. In this study, we studied the optical change and the phase transition dynamics during the crystal structure phase transition of resonantly bonded crystals. The dynamics of the phase transition and optical changes were investigated by time-resolved optical spectroscopy using a femtosecond laser. In the orthorhombic-cubic PbGeTe system, coherent optical phonons disappear under strong excitation conditions, indicating a phase transition behavior, and changes in optical properties are observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状の光相変化材料は結晶相-アモルファス相間の相転移を利用している.アモルファス化には高い強度の光照射を行う必要があり,かつ原子の拡散を要する機構であるため,省エネルギー化・高速化を目的として,物性の変化を伴う結晶-結晶相転移を利用する結晶性の相変化材料の開発が試みられている.本研究は,過去に明らかになった,共鳴結合を有する光相変化材料が,原子の熱振動のような格子系の変化で光学特性が大きく変化することに着目し,結晶構造相変化を示す共鳴結合結晶に期待される相転移の前後の光学特性変化を調査するものである.本研究の遂行は,従来材料よりも高速な結晶性の相変化材料の開発指針となる.