Single Crystal Zirconia Nanosheets for Portable Solid Oxide Fuel Cells Using
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tetsuya  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (50823142)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノシート / マイクロリアクター / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / ジルコニア / イオン液体 / イオノサーマル / MEMS / 電気化学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では固体酸化物形燃料電池の電解質として単結晶ジルコニアナノシートを利用し電解質の薄膜化を実現する。本研究ではまず一枚のジルコニアナノシートの酸素イオン導電特性を調べ、次に結晶内に異種元素をドーピングし酸素イオン導電性の向上をはかる。最後にジルコニアナノシートを電解質として搭載した微小固体酸化物形燃料電池を開発し、電解質の薄膜化による低温作動・高い耐久性・高エネルギー変換効率・高出力を達成させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thinner electrolytes for solid oxide fuel cells lead to lower operating temperatures, improved durability, higher efficiency and output, and smaller and lighter weight. Therefore, we worked on synthesizing single-crystal zirconia nanosheets and aimed at thinning the electrolyte. The electrical properties of the zirconia nanosheets were evaluated and found to be impervious to electrons up to about 20 V. This voltage value is considered to be related to the number of cells that can be stacked in series. In order to reduce the size of solid oxide fuel cells, we worked on the fabrication of a reactor with thermal insulation and thermal resistance that can accommodate planer cells and succeeded in creating a structure with thermal resistance that does not break down despite a large thermal gradient of 500°C/cm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これからの技術発展を支えるためには環境に優しく小型で高密度なエネルギーが必要になる。高いエネルギー変換効率とエネルギー密度を持つ固体酸化物形燃料電池は次世代エネルギーを支えるエネルギー基盤の一つとして考えられ、現在は定置用電源として普及されつつある。本研究で行ったジルコニアナノシートを使った電解質作製とマイクロリアクター開発における研究成果は大型の定置用電源から『手のひらサイズの小型化』に貢献するものであると考えている。