Construction of two-dimensional assemblies of rare earth metal complexes on clay nanosheets and their magnetic ordering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishino Toshio  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (60824878)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords粘土化合物 / 2次元集積化 / ポルフィリン / 有機ー無機ハイブリッド / 両親媒性分子 / 金属錯体 / フタロシアニン / 無機ナノシート / 希土類錯体 / 自己組織化 / 層状化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
分子性薄膜の形成において主として用いられている蒸着法では、担体上ともに分子の2次元集積体を切り出して評価することが困難であるため、担体-分子間および隣接分子間の相互作用を組み込んだ組織体としての特性に関する知見は乏しい。本研究では担体とともに単離可能な2次元集積体として、粘土化合物をテンプレートとした希土類錯体の高密度かつ高規則性での2次元集積化をおこない、集積体の次元性に基づく磁性の秩序や担体が錯体に及ぼす摂動を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic-inorganic hybrid material composed of clay nanosheets and double-decker complexes was constructed as an isolatable two-dimensional molecular assembly. A novel amphiphilic double-decker complex was designed and synthesized. It was revealed that the double-decker complex was found to form densely packed two-dimensional assemblies without forming stacking aggregates at the air-liquid interface and on the surface of clay nanosheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポルフィリンやフタロシアニンがランタノイドイオンをサンドイッチした構造を持つダブルデッカー錯体は、次世代の記憶素子である分子メモリーのコンポーネントとしての展開が期待されている物質群である。本研究では、ダブルデッカー錯体に親水部と疎水部を導入し両親媒性分子とすることで、気液界面ならび粘土ナノシート表面に高密度で2次元集積化できることを見いだした。一般的に積層構造を形成しやすいこれらの分子群において、重なり合わすことなく密に集める手法の開発は、種々のπ平面性の分子をコンポーネントとするタイル状の組織体を簡便に作成することに展開できると期待される。