Project/Area Number |
21K14410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Takuya 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (00896706)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ガラス / アモルファス / 無容器溶融法 / 電子伝導 / バルクガラス / 無容器溶解法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
無容器溶融法は酸化物のガラス化範囲を大きく拡大することから,優れた機能を有するガラスの作製法として近年注目されている。本研究では、結晶状態で金属並みの高い電子伝導性を示すSnO2やIn2O3に着目し、無容器溶融法の特徴を活かしSnO2やIn2O3を主成分とするガラスを作製する。得られたガラスに電子ドーピングを施すことで、透明電子伝導性というこれまでに無い機能をバルクガラスに付与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The containerless melting greatly extends the glass formation range of oxides, which enables to realize glasses with new physical properties. In this study, to materialize bulk glasses with high electronic conductivity, development of glasses mainly composed of SnO2 and In2O3, which exhibit in the crystalline state high electronic conductivity comparable to metals, was attempted. Glasses containing SnO2 or In2O3 as main component (>40mol%) could not be developed because of sublimation with laser heating and poor glass formation ability of SnO2 and In2O3. However, a composition with InO3/2-concentration of 20 mol% successfully vitrified, and exhibited slight electronic conductivity by heating in hydrogen-containing atmosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、アモルファスSiの10倍以上という高い移動度を有するIn-Ga-Zn-O系アモルファス (IGZO) を使用した薄膜トランジスタの登場によりアモルファス酸化物伝導体への関心が高まっている。しかし、これまでは薄膜状の物質に限られており、バルクガラスでの報告は無かった。本研究ではIn2O3を含有するガラスの開発により、伝導性は非常に低いもののバルクガラス伝導体の実現可能性を示した。バルクガラス伝導体の研究の進展により例えば透明電極のガラス基板への堆積プロセスが不要になるなど、半導体デバイスの分野において新技術を開拓するポテンシャルを有している。