Depelopment of metamaterial at visible wavelength by self-assembly of metal and dielectric nanocubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Itasaka Hiroki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 極限機能材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (30816468)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 電磁界シミュレーション / メタマテリアル / プラズモニクス / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / チップ増強ラマン散乱 / ナノ粒子 / コロイド溶液 / 自己組織集積 / 可視光 / ナノ結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
メタマテリアルは微細な金属構造の周期配列からなる人工物質であり、負の屈折率に代表されるような自然界の物質には見られない特異な物性を有する。本研究では、金属と誘電体の2種類のナノキューブを自己組織集積により二次元規則配列させることで、完全ボトムアップ手法による可視光メタマテリアルの作製を試みる。溶媒蒸発を駆動力とする自己組織集積法により、サイズ・形状を制御した十数nmの金属及び誘電体ナノキューブの複合規則配列構造を作製し、可視光領域でメタマテリアルとして動作することを実験的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on electromagnetic field simulations using the time-domain difference (FDTD) method, we have predicted the optical properties of metamaterial structures consisteing of dielectric and metal nanocubes as building blocks and provided insights for designing composit structures that can exhibit unique optical properties at visible wavelengths. We have also found from simulations that local electric field enhancement can be obtained in a combined structure of conical metal structures and metal nanoparticles, and have succeeded in fabricating a the tip structure to significantly improve the measurement sensitivity in tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (TERS).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界に存在しない特異な光学特性を示すメタマテリアルは、新たな高機能光学素子を実現する材料として注目される。しかしながら、可視光域での動作にはナノスケールの構造が必要であり、実現可能な構造の設計に課題があった。本研究成果は可視光メタマテリアルの実現に向けた一つの設計指針を与えるものである。また、チップ増強ラマン分光法(TERS)はナノスケールの構造分析を可能とすることから、半導体素子など微細化が進む電子素子の評価法として近年注目されるが、材料によっては感度の不足により測定が困難であることから、測定感度の向上が課題であった。本成果は、TERSの感度向上による応用の拡大に寄与するものである。