Development of novel transparent glass-ceramics with a broad emission band in the near-infrared region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Yasushi Nanai  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 助教 (80755166)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蛍光体 / 近赤外線 / 発光特性 / 結晶化ガラス / ガラス / 3d遷移金属イオン / 希土類イオン / 光物性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近赤外領域に広帯域な発光帯を有する結晶化ガラス(結晶化ガラス蛍光体)およびそれを用いたLEDの実現に向けて、結晶化ガラス蛍光体の発光特性や光学的性質の制御指針を得るためのものである。具体的には、クロムイオンを添加した単一または複数のケイ酸系またはゲルマン酸系材料を内包する結晶化ガラスを対象とし、前駆体となるガラス組成や熱処理条件を体系的に変化させたときに、結晶化ガラス蛍光体の試料形態や発光特性、および光学的性質がどのように変化するか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to develop novel transparent glass ceramic phosphors with a broad emission band in the near-infrared (NIR) region. We discovered Cr2O3-CaO-GeO2 glass ceramic phosphors with broadband NIR emission and translucency. The Ca2Ge7O16 nanocrystals were grown in the glass with heat treatment. For photoluminescence (PL) measurements, the broad NIR emission of Cr3+ was observed. This result indicates that the 6-coordinated Ge4+ sites in the Ca2Ge7O16 were found to serve as substitution sites for Cr3+. Through diffuse reflection spectra and luminescence decay measurements, we have found that the valence of chromium ions must be controlled to achieve high PL quantum yields. In addition, The morphology of nanocrystals grown in the glass can be controlled by adding alkali metals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近赤外分光分析用の発光ダイオードへの応用に指向し、広帯域な近赤外発光と透光性を有する結晶化ガラスを開発するための指針を得ることを目的とした。新規材料の開発と物性評価を通して、Cr3+が6配位のGe4+サイト中でも発光することを明らかにし、近赤外蛍光体の材料設計に新しい指針を示すことができた。また、高効率な発光を得るためには結晶化ガラス中のクロムイオンの価数制御が重要な課題になることを分光測定により解明できた。これらの成果を踏まえた材料開発は、将来的に近赤外線を用いた非破壊成分分析を利用する農業や医療など、多くの応用分野の発展に寄与するものである。