control of site occupancy of cations and magnetic properties by epitaxial strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Hamasaki Yosuke  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 助教 (40826624)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords強誘電体 / 磁性体 / 薄膜 / マルチフェロイック / エピタキシャル / エピタキシャル歪
Outline of Research at the Start
「Society 5.0」の実現には消費電力低減は急務の課題であり、磁気秩序と強誘電性を併せ持つマルチフェロイック物質を用いたメモリは低消費電力が期待される。本研究では、室温マルチフェロイック物質の有力候補のε-Fe2O3に着目した。強誘電性測定の妨げとなるリーク電流は、磁性元素の非磁性元素への置換で改善されるが、逆に磁気相転移温度が低下してしまう問題がある。申請者は、ε-Fe2O3では磁性元素の占有サイトの違いにより磁気相互作用が大きく変化することに着目し、単結晶基板からのエピタキシャル歪によって薄膜の磁性元素のサイト占有率を変化させ、磁気特性の制御を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on ε-Fe2O3, a promising candidate for room-temperature multiferroic materials. However,ε-Fe2O3 has a large leakage current due to valence fluctuation, making it difficult to measure its ferroelectricity. This leakage current can be suppressed by replacing iron with trivalent nonmagnetic elements, but the replacement with nonmagnetic elements makes the magnetic phase transition temperature lower. We focused on the fact that the magnetic interaction in ε-Fe2O3 varies greatly depending on the occupied sites of magnetic elements, and confirmed the improvement of magnetic properties by changing the site occupancy of magnetic elements in the thin film by epitaxial strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は鉄酸化物強誘電体に対し、リーク電流抑制目的に置換した非磁性元素のサイト占有率を基板からの格子歪により制御したものである。この結果は、室温で磁気秩序と強誘電性の両物性を発現させる一つの設計方法を提案することができたと考える。