Multiscale modeling of deformation and failure of CFRP considering mesostructure of matrix resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawagoe Yoshiaki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00884199)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルチスケールモデリング / CFRP / 分子動力学法 / 散逸粒子動力学法 / 有限要素法 / 量子化学計算 / GRRM / 熱硬化性樹脂 / マルチスケール
Outline of Research at the Start
CFRPは一般に母材となる熱硬化性樹脂を剛直な炭素繊維で強化することで高い比強度を生んでおり、その靭性・長期耐久性は母材樹脂に強く依存する。本研究では粗視化手法である散逸粒子動力学法(DPD)を用いて、熱硬化性樹脂の架橋反応をモデル化し、メゾケール架橋構造形成シミュレーションを行う。母材樹脂における架橋構造の不均一性のようなメゾスケール構造を再現し、有限要素法(FEM)によるマクロ解析へと接続することでより高精度なCFRPの物性・特性予測を可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a multi-scale modeling to predict the residual deformation and strength of carbon fiber-reinforced plastic with thermoset resin by linking various numerical approaches such as quantum chemical calculations, molecular dynamics simulations, dissipative particle dynamics, and finite element methods. This method allows the prediction of various behaviors of composite laminates starting from the molecular structure of the resin, while taking into account the hierarchical properties of composite materials from the atomic/molecular scale to the laminate scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素繊維強化複合材料はその高い比剛性,比強度から軽量化が求められる航空機などの構造部材としての利用が拡大している.一方で,その変形・破壊のメカニズムは従来の金属材料に比べてはるかに複雑なものになっている.本研究ではさまざまなスケールの解析手法を連携することで,複合材料開発の出発点である樹脂の分子設計から複合材料のマクロな変形・破壊までをモデリング可能な手法を構築した.これによって分子設計の段階から複合材料の多くの特性が予測可能となり,材料開発のスクリーニングやコスト・時間削減に貢献できる.