Unified understanding and aggressive usage of deformation induced transformation in the stir zone of friction stir welding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Takayuki  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 助教 (20829080)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中Mn鋼 / 摩擦攪拌接合 / 中性子回折 / TRIP効果 / その場観察 / 残留オーステナイト / 不均一変形 / 相安定性 / 加工誘起マルテンサイト / 加工誘起変態 / 複合組織鋼 / マルテンサイト変態
Outline of Research at the Start
中Mn鋼の機械的特性にはオーステナイト(γ)が変形中にマルテンサイト(α')となる加工誘起相変態が重要な役割を果たす。微細組織制御が可能な摩擦攪拌接合(FSW)によりγの安定性をも制御できれば、接合部においても加工誘起相変態の活用が期待できる。しかし、接合部に形成されたγの加工誘起相変態挙動は不明瞭である。本研究では、微細組織形態の異なる種々の中Mn鋼に対しFSWを施し、接合部の微細組織の形成機構、加工誘起相変態挙動と機械的特性に対する各構成相の役割、生成したα'のバリアント選択則と力学特性をそれぞれ明確化し、接合部における加工誘起相変態の活用を目指すとともにα'変態に対する理解も深める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, friction stir welding was performed on a medium-Mn steel at temperatures in the ferrite (α) and austenite (γ) dual-phase region. The joining region were subjected to in-situ neutron diffraction during tension to evaluate the phase stability of γ, deformation induced martensitic transformation behavior, and the role of each constituent phase to the mechanical properties. A large amount of γ remained on the bottom side of the joint, but its phase stability was low. Almost all of γ transformed to martensite (α’) before reaching tensile strength. The γ may contributed to the increase in work hardenability. In addition, it was suggested that the stress partitioning between flesh α’ and deformation induced α’ resulted in high work hardening rate at the later stage of deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、不安定なγを有する鋼の変形挙動に関する重要な知見であり、より優れた鉄鋼材料を創生していく上での基礎的な知見として資することが期待される。また、中Mn鋼のFSW接合部の機械的特性をさらに改善するための指標として、より低温となる条件でFSWを実施する必要があること、FSWを前提とした合金設計をする上で相変態点温度を変化させることが有効であることを示唆する結果であり、学術的にも工業的にも大きな意義を有する。