Project/Area Number |
21K14422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kawahara Kazuaki 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90869570)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | フッ化物イオン電池 / フッ化物イオン伝導体 / 複塩 / フッ化物複塩 / フルオロアンチモン酸カリウム / 電子顕微鏡 / 全変動正則化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
フッ化物イオン電池は現行のリチウムイオン電池を凌駕するエネルギー密度を持つと期待されている。しかし、材料のフッ化物イオン伝導度が小さいことに由来する複数の課題があり、室温で1mS/cm以上のフッ化物イオン伝導度を示す材料の開発が望まれている。研究代表者は複数のフッ化物の化合物であるフッ化物複塩、KSbF4を新規に合成し、室温で0.1mS/cmのフッ化物イオン伝導度を示すことを見出ている。本研究では、複塩の構成元素や組成を最適化することで、室温で1mS/cm以上のフッ化物イオン伝導度を示す材料を開発する。またイオン伝導メカニズムの解析により、高速イオン伝導体創出の指針を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed solid materials exhibiting high fluoride ion conductivity using double salts for room-temperature operation of fluoride ion batteries. Room temperature ionic conductivity of 10^-4 S/cm was achieved by using fluoride double salts containing Sb. In particular, it was discovered that the ionic conductivity can be improved by more than one order of magnitude compared to conventional materials by doping alkali metal or halogens. Additionally, to clarify the fluoride ion conduction mechanism of solid electrolytes, we developed a noise reduction method for atomic resolution electron microscope images of fluorides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通して、Sbを含むフッ化物複塩を用いることで、室温で10^-4 S/cm以上の高いフッ化物イオン伝導度を実現できることが分かった。特に、アルカリ金属やハロゲンの添加により、イオン伝導度を向上可能であることが分かった。本成果はこれまで検討されてこなかったフッ化物複塩がフッ化物イオン電池の室温動作、社会実装を実現する有望な材料候補であることを示している。