Increment of the strength and ductility of high-strength multi-phase steel by optimizing the characteristics of ferrite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology (2023)
Nagoya University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Toshio  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10708910)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鉄鋼材料 / 複相組織 / 強度-延性バランス / 再結晶 / 相変態 / 析出 / フェライト / 強度延性バランス / 初期組織
Outline of Research at the Start
複相組織鋼の強度-延性バランスや成形性といった特性の向上には、相変態の制御によりベイナイトやマルテンサイトといった「硬質相」を最適化するのが現在の主流である。一方申請者は近年、「軟質相」であるフェライトの適切な制御により、複相組織鋼の特性が向上する可能性があることを見出した。そこで本研究では、フェライトの有効活用により複相組織鋼のさらなる高強度・高延性化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to dramatically improve the strength-ductility balance of high-strength multi-phase steel by optimizing the characteristics of ferrite. The obtained results revealed that the strength-ductility balance of dual phase steel with microstructure is composed of ferrite and martensite can be dramatically improved by making the ferrite equiaxed, refined, and hardened. We also focused on the three-dimensional morphology of ferrite, and the relationship between quantitative information on dislocation substructures and ferrite recrystallization behavior, and clarified the dominant factors that determine the characteristics of ferrite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象としている複相組織鋼は、自動車用鉄鋼材料として広く用いられている。年々自動車用鉄鋼材料に対する高強度化のニーズが高まる中で、本研究では複相組織鋼のフェライトの特徴を最適化することで、飛躍的な強度-延性バランスの向上に成功した。したがって、本研究で開発した複相組織鋼は、次世代の自動車用鉄鋼材料としての実用化が期待される。また、フェライトの三次元形態、さらには転位組織の定量情報とフェライト再結晶挙動の関係にも着目し、フェライトの特徴を決定づける支配因子についても明らかにした点は、学術的にも極めて重要な意義を持つ。